Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Candidates Including Applicants, Workers, R10 Employees

Charterhouse Recruitment (Yorkshire) Ltd (‘the Company’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding, recruitment, and related services to its clients and work-seekers.

The Company must process personal data so that services can be provided – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms outlined in our contracts and our privacy notice. 

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You may give your personal details to the company directly, such as by seeking employment with us, via submitting your CV, completing our application; or,
  • Your details may have been identified via publicly available sources in relation to your professional history (e.g. LinkedIn or a jobs board where you have posted your CV for recruiters to consider you for opportunities);
  • In some circumstances, your personal details may have been provided to us by another person for us to offer employment with us to you, e.g. a referral from one of our employees;
  • Data may also be collected during the course of your employment or whilst undertaking training with us, e.g. from a referee or from your line manager.

In any case the Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data, which may include sensitive data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of a contract and our privacy notice.

1.1 PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The Company will collect your personal data and process your personal data, which may include sensitive data, for the purposes of employment.

The legal bases we rely upon when processing your personal data are:

Legal BaseExample of Purpose
Legal ObligationTo comply with law, e.g. HMRC, Tax legislation, UK Visas and Immigration, HSE, The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003
Contractual ObligationFor employment purposes;
To process payroll;
To assist us / you to establish / exercise or defend legal claims.
Legitimate InterestTo gain feedback to improve aspects of the organisation, enhance employee engagement and retention;
For statistical purposes;
To monitor Equality and Diversity;
To prevent modern slavery by promoting and fulfilling our commitment to Stronger Together (e.g. stronger together questionnaire);
ConsentWhere we have explicitly obtained your consent to share your data with other potential candidates e.g. to provide a testimonial and/or reference about employment with us.
To monitor Equality and Diversity.
Public InterestDoes not apply
Vital Interest of Data SubjectWhere necessary to protect your vital interest and/or where it is believed that you are in immediate danger, e.g. emergency services, police / GLAA / Modern Slavery Helpline

1.2 RECIPIENT/S OF DATA

Where we need to share your personal data, we have contracts and data sharing agreements in place with the recipients that require them to treat your information as confidential and ensure the continued protection of your data whilst in their possession. The Company will process your personal data with the following recipients:

Governing bodies and authorities as required by law;

  • Our software providers;
  • Third party suppliers, e.g. business associates and professional advisers, such as external consultants, technical and IT support functions and independent auditors;
  • Third party, where necessary to protect your vital interest, e.g. emergency services;
  • Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all our business and assets to any third party or a part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

2. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

The company does not use automated decision- making, including profiling. Should the company intend to change this process you will be notified in advance.

3. DATA ACCESS RESTRICTION AND RETENTION

The Company will retain your personal data and/or sensitive data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Your personal details may be included in a number of documents created during your employment with us. To comply with legal requirements e.g. HMRC, UK Visas and Immigration, The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, HSE and tax legislation, your data will be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment for 7 tax years from the last date on which services were provided to you.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data and sensitive personal data we will do so in line with the relevant schedule detailed above.

After expiry of that period your data will no longer be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment.

4. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, e.g.:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information;
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees, these include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

Charterhouse systems reside on dedicated on-premises servers, solely for the use of Charterhouse Recruitment.  All of servers that we use to store your data are placed in UK area and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by completing on-line request (click here) or emailing Data Protection Officer dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk 

6. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Privacy Notice – Client

Charterhouse Recruitment (Yorkshire) Ltd (‘the Company’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding, recruitment, and related services to its clients and work-seekers.

The Company must process personal data so that services can be provided – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms outlined in our contracts and our privacy notice.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You may give your personal details to the company directly, such as by seeking services from us; or,
  • In some circumstances, your personal details may have been provided to us by another person in your company for us to offer and / or perform a contractual obligation between gap personnel and your company;
  • Your details may have been identified via publicly available sources in relation to your professional history (e.g. LinkedIn or your company website).

In any case the Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of a contract and our privacy notice.

1.1 PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The Company will collect your personal data and process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with our services.

The legal bases we rely upon when providing and/or offering to provide these services to you are:

Legal BaseExample of Purpose
Legal ObligationTo comply with law, e.g. HMRC and Tax legislation.
Contractual ObligationTo provide our services including work-finding, recruitment, training and related services;
To assist us / you/your company to establish / exercise or defend legal claims.
Legitimate InterestFor marketing and public relations in relation to our services;
To improve the services, we offer and provide including work-finding, recruitment, training and related services.
ConsentWhere we have explicitly obtained your consent to share your data with other potential clients e.g. to provide a testimonial and/or reference about our service provision.
Public InterestReview if it applies where we supply into public sector.
Vital Interest of Data SubjectThis is unlikely, however as we do host events at our offices, in the event of an emergency, the limited information we hold on you would be provided to emergency services as necessary.

1.2 RECIPIENT/S OF DATA

Where we need to share your personal data, we have contracts and data sharing agreements in place with the recipients that require them to treat your information as confidential and ensure the continued protection of your data whilst in their possession. The Company will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Governing bodies and authorities as required by law;
  • Our software providers;
  • Third party suppliers, e.g. business associates and professional advisers, such as external consultants, technical and IT support functions and independent auditors;
  • Third party, where necessary to protect your vital interest, e.g. emergency services;
  • Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all our business and assets to any third party or a part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

2. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

The company does not use automated decision- making, including profiling. Should the company intend to change this process you will be notified in advance.

3. DATA ACCESS RESTRICTION AND RETENTION

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

4. WHERE SERVICES HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED

If we have not provided you/your company with our services, or had valuable contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for two consecutive years, your personal data will be deleted from our systems unless; save where we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it.

4.1 WHERE SERVICES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED

Your personal details may be included in a number of documents created during our contract with you/your company. To comply with legal requirements e.g. HMRC, Agency Workers Regulation and tax legislation, your data will be kept by gap personnel for 7 tax years directly prior to the last date on which services were provided to you/your company.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data and sensitive personal data we will do so in line with the relevant schedule detailed above.

After expiry of that period your data will no longer be kept by gap personnel.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, e.g.:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information;
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees, these include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

Charterhouse systems reside on dedicated on-premises servers, solely for the use of Charterhouse Recruitment.  All of servers that we use to store your data are placed in UK area and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by completing on-line request (click here) or emailing Data Protection Officer dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

7. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Privacy Notice – Next of Kin

Charterhouse Recruitment (Yorkshire) Ltd (‘the Company’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding, recruitment, and related services to its clients and work-seekers.

The Company must process personal data so that services can be provided – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms outlined in our contracts and our privacy notice.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • your personal details have been provided to us by another person (our applicant; or worker; or employee) who has indicated you as an emergency contact

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of a contract and our privacy notice.

1.1 PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The Company will collect your personal data and process your personal data for the purposes of emergency contact in the immediate health and safety interest of our applicant / worker / employee, including concerns of their wellbeing when the Company has been unable to contact the applicant / worker / employee for an extended period.

The legal bases we rely upon when processing your personal data are:

Legal BaseExample of Purpose
Legal ObligationDoes not apply
Contractual ObligationDoes not apply
Legitimate InterestTo be able to inform applicant’s / worker’s /employee’s relative of an emergency and / or to clarify concerns about their wellbeing
ConsentDoes not apply
Public InterestDoes not apply
Vital Interest of Data SubjectTo inform applicant’s / worker’s /employee’s relative of an emergency and / or to clarify concerns about their wellbeing

1.2 RECIPIENT/S OF DATA

Where we need to share your personal data, we have contracts and data sharing agreements in place with the recipients that require them to treat your information as confidential and ensure the continued protection of your data whilst in their possession. The Company will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Governing bodies and authorities as required by law;
  • Our software providers;
  • Third party suppliers, e.g. business associates and professional advisers, such as external consultants, technical and IT support functions, independent auditors
  • Third party, where necessary to protect our applicant / worker / employee vital interest, e.g. emergency services;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all our business and assets to any third party or a part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

2. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

The company does not use automated decision- making, including profiling. Should the company intend to change this process you will be notified in advance.

3. DATA ACCESS RESTRICTION AND RETENTION

The Company will retain your personal data along with our applicant / worker / employee data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

4. WHERE SERVICES HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED TO THE CANDIDATE

If we have not provided our applicant with services, or not had valuable contact with for two consecutive years, your personal data will be deleted from our systems unless where we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it.

4.1 WHERE SERVICES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO THE CANDIDATE

To comply with legal requirements e.g. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, data will be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment for 7 tax years from the last date on which services were provided to your relative.

After expiry of that period your data will no longer be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, e.g.:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information;
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees, these include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

Charterhouse systems reside on dedicated on-premises servers, solely for the use of Charterhouse Recruitment.  All of servers that we use to store your data are placed in UK area and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by completing on-line request (click here) or emailing Data Protection Officer dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

7. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Privacy Notice – Referee

Charterhouse Recruitment (Yorkshire) Ltd (‘the Company’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding, recruitment, and related services to its clients and work-seekers.

The Company must process personal data so that services can be provided – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms outlined in our contracts and our privacy notice.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • your personal details have been provided to us by another person (e.g. our applicant; or worker; or employee) who has indicated you as a referee

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of a contract and our privacy notice.

1.1 PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The Company will collect your personal data and process your personal data for the purposes of obtaining references for our applicant / worker / employee.

The legal bases we rely upon when processing your personal data are:

Legal BaseExample of Purpose
Legal ObligationTo comply with law when supplying workforce to specific roles that require references
Contractual ObligationTo meet our contractual obligation with clients by obtaining references for supplied workforce
Legitimate InterestTo fulfil our recruitment requirements, of which referencing is a vital part
ConsentWhere we have explicitly obtained your consent to share your data with data subject and our client that data subject is introduced / supplied to e.g. to provide a testimonial and/or reference about our service provision
Public InterestDoes not apply
Vital Interest of Data SubjectDoes not apply

1.2 RECIPIENT/S OF DATA

Where we need to share your personal data, we have contracts and data sharing agreements in place with the recipients that require them to treat your information as confidential and ensure the continued protection of your data whilst in their possession. The Company will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Our clients’ where you agreed for supplied references to be shared when necessary
  • Neutral vendor when applicable;
  • Governing bodies and authorities as required by law;
  • Our software providers;
  • Third party suppliers, e.g. business associates and professional advisers, such as external consultants, technical and IT support functions, independent auditors
  • Third party, where necessary to protect our applicant / worker / employee vital interest, e.g. emergency services;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all our business and assets to any third party or a part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

2. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

The company does not use automated decision- making, including profiling. Should the company intend to change this process you will be notified in advance.

3. DATA ACCESS RESTRICTION AND RETENTION

The Company will retain your personal data along with our applicant / worker / employee data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

4. WHERE SERVICES HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED TO THE CANDIDATE

If we have not provided our applicant with services, or not had valuable contact with them for two consecutive years, your personal data will be deleted from our systems unless where we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it.

4.1 WHERE SERVICES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO THE CANDIDATE

To comply with legal requirements e.g. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, data will be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment for 7 tax years from the last date on which services were provided to your relative.

After expiry of that period your data will no longer be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, e.g.:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information;
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees, these include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

Charterhouse systems reside on dedicated on-premises servers, solely for the use of Charterhouse Recruitment.  All of servers that we use to store your data are placed in UK area and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by completing on-line request (click here) or emailing Data Protection Officer dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

7. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Privacy Notice – Supplier

Charterhouse Recruitment (Yorkshire) Ltd (‘the Company’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding, recruitment, and related services to its clients and work-seekers. To support its business the Company uses a number of suppliers that are providing services and / or goods to the company.

The Company must process personal data so that services can be provided – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms outlined in our contracts and our privacy notice.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You may give your personal details to the company directly, such as by seeking to provide services to us; or,
  • In some circumstances, your personal details may have been provided to us by another person in your company to offer and / or perform a contractual obligation between Charterhouse Recruitment and your company;
  • Your details may have been identified via publicly available sources in relation to services you provide (e.g. LinkedIn or your company website).

In any case the Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of a contract and our privacy notice.

1.1 PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The Company will collect your personal data and process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with our services.

The legal bases we rely upon when providing and/or offering to provide these services to you are:

Legal BaseExample of Purpose
Legal ObligationTo comply with law, e.g. HMRC and Tax legislation
Contractual ObligationTo perform a contract between gap and you / your company
To assist us / you/your company to establish / exercise or defend legal claims
Legitimate InterestFor marketing and public relations in relation to our services;
To improve the services, we offer and provide including work-finding, recruitment and related services
ConsentWhere we have explicitly obtained your consent to share your data with other potential suppliers e.g. to provide a testimonial and/or reference about our service provision
Public InterestDoes not apply
Vital Interest of Data SubjectThis is unlikely, however as ins some circumstances supplier visits our offices, in the event of an emergency, the limited information we hold on you would be provided to emergency services as necessary

1.2 RECIPIENT/S OF DATA

Where we need to share your personal data, we have contracts and data sharing agreements in place with the recipients that require them to treat your information as confidential and ensure the continued protection of your data whilst in their possession. The Company will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Governing bodies and authorities as required by law;
  • Our software providers;
  • Third party suppliers, e.g. business associates and professional advisers, such as external consultants, technical and IT support functions and independent auditors;
  • Third party, where necessary to protect your vital interest, e.g. emergency services;
  • Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all our business and assets to any third party or a part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

2. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

The company does not use automated decision- making, including profiling. Should the company intend to change this process you will be notified in advance.

3. DATA ACCESS RESTRICTION AND RETENTION

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

4. WHERE SERVICES HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED

If you have not provided us with your services, or we have not had valuable contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for two consecutive years, your personal data will be deleted from our systems unless where we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it.

4.1 WHERE SERVICES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED

Your personal details may be included in a number of documents created during our contract with you/your company. To comply with legal requirements e.g. VAT and tax legislation, your data will be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment for 7 tax years directly prior to the last date on which services were provided to us by you/your company.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data we will do so in line with the relevant schedule detailed above.

After expiry of that period your data will no longer be kept by Charterhouse Recruitment.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, e.g.:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information;
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees, these include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

Charterhouse systems reside on dedicated on-premises servers, solely for the use of Charterhouse Recruitment.  All of servers that we use to store your data are placed in UK area and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by completing on-line request (click here) or emailing Data Protection Officer dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

7. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@charterhouserecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Pin It on Pinterest